Home2003 Race Calendar2003 Race ResultsAnnouncementsVolunteer Now!Job Openings

 
 25th Annual MARCH MADNESS BIATHLON - Fat Tire - March 27, 2011

Questions about results please e-mail: info@triandduit.com

For personal PHOTOS from the event contact www.sport-memories.com



Overall by Distance: Fat

Place   Bib    Name                             City                         Division             Run 1         T1           Bike           T2           Run 2        Total Time
1       594    PIANA-AGOSTINETTI, Stefano       NEW YORK NY                  1st Place Male       13:36.051     00:38.322    0:39:03.061    00:28.840    14:36.508    1:08:22.782
2       65     GREENBERG, Paul                  WESTPORT CT                  2nd Place Male       14:31.770     00:49.452    0:37:02.212    00:46.601    15:34.844    1:08:44.879
3       580    BROWN, Lamar                     BRONX NY                     3rd Place Male       16:44.892     01:08.127    0:39:02.766    01:14.824    17:46.337    1:15:56.946
4       474    BREKKEN, Lars                    SUNNYSIDE NY                 FT-M 18-29           14:58.263     00:47.789    0:43:51.995    00:41.207    16:11.633    1:16:30.887
5       204    CHIAIA, Louis                    NORWALK CT                   FT-M 30-39           16:39.600     00:38.815    0:41:10.353    00:56.964    18:39.375    1:18:05.107
6       457    PEYSER, Chris                    PLANDOME NY                  FT-M 18-29           16:45.574     01:04.253    0:45:12.206    00:45.666    15:26.718    1:19:14.417
7       268    BOONE, Jon                       WESTPORT CT                  FT-M 40-49           19:35.601     00:43.337    0:41:51.045    00:37.323    20:59.291    1:23:46.597
8       573    MADDOX, Kevin                    BROOKLYN NY                  FT-M 30-39           16:34.275     01:44.972    0:47:54.446    01:14.876    18:13.790    1:25:42.359
9       263    HU, Timothy                      NEW YORK NY                  FT-M 40-49           19:36.864     01:47.671    0:44:05.341    00:49.568    20:01.869    1:26:21.313
10      378    CONNOLLY, Jason                  BROOKLYN NY                  FT-M 40-49           18:38.527     01:09.348    0:47:21.475    01:02.399    18:11.413    1:26:23.162
11      568    WILLIAMS, Gerald                 BROOKLYN NY                  FT-M 50-59           17:35.543     00:50.471    0:48:36.572    01:36.962    18:28.714    1:27:08.262
12      295    RADONIS, Keith                   SOUTH SETAUKET NY            FT-M 30-39           17:47.894     00:47.201    0:49:54.109    00:46.991    18:06.359    1:27:22.554
13      273    PESOLA, Nicholas                 NEW YORK NY                  FT-M 30-39           19:12.299     00:49.198    0:47:26.057    00:46.754    20:14.288    1:28:28.596
14      441    BURNS, Michael                   FARMINGVILLE NY              FT-M 40-49           19:02.983     01:23.518    0:48:40.327    00:43.069    20:48.496    1:30:38.393
15      141    WINTER, Dave                     AVON OH                      FT-M 40-49           19:01.731     00:37.833    0:52:45.063    00:43.381    19:55.749    1:33:03.757
16      148    ETHRIDGE, Beth                   NEW YORK NY                  1st Place Female     20:37.369     01:09.403    0:49:44.646    00:48.397    21:38.707    1:33:58.522
17      74     MARTIN, Karen                    VERNON NJ                    2nd Place Female     19:58.589     00:59.307    0:52:18.382    00:46.450    20:14.434    1:34:17.162
18      343    HARVEY, Robert                   MORRISTOWN NJ                FT-M 50-59           18:59.084     02:11.093    0:50:10.186    03:31.952    20:06.942    1:34:59.257
19      593    KAPLAN, Adam                     LIVINGSTON NJ                FT-M 30-39           21:51.074     02:00.222    0:54:05.008    01:44.865    19:19.970    1:39:01.139
20      242    MILLER, Ron                      NEW YORK NY                  FT-M 40-49           20:13.762     01:26.168    0:52:22.142    00:56.319    24:41.222    1:39:39.613
21      171    COTTER, Jennifer                 ARDSLEY NY                   3rd Place Female     19:58.217     01:06.898    0:57:08.887    00:50.533    21:16.702    1:40:21.237
22      308    TIERNO, James                    RAHWAY NJ                    FT-M 30-39           22:33.126     01:06.349    0:52:55.853    01:19.754    23:01.582    1:40:56.664
23      85     TAKAYASU, Jun                    NEW YORK NY                  FT-M 30-39           22:28.269     02:28.636    0:52:24.890    02:23.929    21:20.709    1:41:06.433
24      199    FONTANEZ, Damaris                NEW YORK NY                  FT-F 30-39           19:44.305     01:12.058    1:00:03.807    01:05.317    20:55.304    1:43:00.791
25      322    BENAVIDES, Jason                 STRATFORD CT                 FT-M 30-39           21:36.169     00:53.410    0:57:24.264    01:03.183    23:02.232    1:43:59.258
26      464    BURNETT, Peter                   FOREST HILLS NY              FT-M 30-39           22:03.793     01:38.878    0:53:35.532    01:54.603    25:11.120    1:44:23.926
27      59     THIBODEAU, Steven                SOUTH ORANGE NJ              FT-M 40-49           22:25.500     01:43.083    0:53:59.940    03:01.043    23:14.975    1:44:24.541
28      231    WALSH, Patricia                  OCEANSIDE NY                 FT-F 50-59           21:48.502     02:47.391    0:56:48.574    02:30.215    20:43.064    1:44:37.746
29      585    DWECK, David                     NYC NY                       FT-M 40-49           21:29.816     04:22.893    0:51:26.630    02:32.656    26:04.644    1:45:56.639
30      488    LEE, Jennifer                    NEW YORK NY                  FT-F 40-49           21:11.730     01:29.501    1:00:09.374    01:21.747    22:37.975    1:46:50.327
31      230    CHRISTIANSEN, Steve              OCEANSIDE NY                 FT-M 50-59           22:14.926     02:27.492    0:56:58.020    02:16.116    23:05.801    1:47:02.355
32      188    ARP, Keith                       PALISADES PARK NJ            FT-M 30-39           23:07.548     02:40.605    0:56:02.434    02:41.780    22:32.847    1:47:05.214
33      551    GALLAGHER, Jean                  NEW YORK NY                  FT-F 40-49           24:54.264     01:51.081    0:56:00.618    00:51.725    23:58.418    1:47:36.106
34      606    SCIALDONE, Mario                 CEDAR GROVE NJ               FT-M 30-39           21:57.289     01:33.753    0:58:05.907    01:24.677    26:48.383    1:49:50.009
35      164    PICK, Jason                      GREAT NECK NY                FT-M 30-39           22:06.433     01:52.454    0:57:35.807    01:36.249    26:39.123    1:49:50.066
36      496    BONIN, Todd                      NEW YORK NY                  FT-M 30-39           24:56.460     01:31.500    0:55:54.865    01:26.775    26:55.084    1:50:44.684
37      165    RUSSO, Carl                      FRESH MEADOWS NY             FT-M 18-29           21:01.349     03:32.574    1:09:14.177    01:23.108    24:33.076    1:59:44.284
38      226    OBRIEN, Robert                   MALVERNE NY                  FT-M 50-59           22:17.060     01:40.000    1:14:08.192    01:20.138    20:35.404    2:00:00.794
39      232    MACDONALD, Martin                SPARTA NJ                    FT-M 30-39           27:28.701     00:55.482    1:02:00.805    01:12.013    28:41.521    2:00:18.522
40      225    OBRIEN, Margaret                 MALVERNE NY                  FT-F 40-49           22:17.986     01:30.796    1:14:19.621    01:17.867    21:01.831    2:00:28.101
41      662    VINCENT, Owen                    MT. VERNON NY                FT-M 50-59           21:20.333     04:24.419    1:06:42.858    03:15.353    25:15.011    2:00:57.974
42      279    KEELE, Anne                      GARDEN CITY NY               FT-F 30-39           23:17.518     01:20.212    1:08:22.479    00:50.645    27:24.247    2:01:15.101
43      101    ROCA, Jose                       WEST NEW YORK NJ             FT-M 40-49           25:14.806     01:27.801    1:05:14.939    01:01.891    28:57.941    2:01:57.378
44      515    JOHNSON, Irma                    SOUTH RICHMOND H NY          FT-F 30-39           25:22.756     02:20.080    1:06:57.556    01:45.204    25:34.388    2:01:59.984
45      309    SCHIFFL, Jennifer                RAHWAY NJ                    FT-F 30-39           23:45.083     01:42.685    1:07:10.255    02:04.453    28:07.637    2:02:50.113
46      192    ODONNELL, Kristin                ASTORIA NY                   FT-F 18-29           25:38.205     01:16.023    1:07:07.719    01:23.831    30:34.124    2:05:59.902
47      340    SAMMARTINO, James                SHORT HILLS NJ               FT-M 50-59           24:43.800     01:28.880    1:06:26.514    02:01.336    06:07.787    2:10:53.936
48      1      JONAS, Steven                    EAST SETAUKET NY             FT-M 70 & Over       33:03.109     03:43.959    1:07:13.538    04:45.383    36:07.221    2:24:53.210
49      108    PALMERI, Thomas                  NEW YORK NY                  FT-M 30-39           26:53.172     01:37.706    1:21:24.460    01:42.092    36:31.495    2:28:08.925
0       430    CABRERA, Diogenes                NEW YORK NY                  FT-M 18-29           23:09.953     02:12.260    0:35:10.820                              DNF
0       112    MATTIA, Michael                  HOBOKEN NJ                   FT-M 18-29           22:23.659     01:21.645    0:23:54.527    01:11.844    04:13.528    DNF
0       444    GALLAGHER, Mark                  NEW YORK NY                  FT-M 40-49           23:18.238     02:28.515    0:56:23.334    02:29.615    21:33.653    DQ - Headphones
0       305    PERRONE, Anthony                 HOBOKEN NJ                   FT-M 30-39           29:39.686     02:30.530    0:33:56.941    08:14.061    31:58.056    DQ - Headphones
0       431    SANTOS, Junice                   NEW YORK NY                  FT-F 18-29           23:11.802     02:05.138    0:31:28.502    01:26.675    22:56.614    DQ - Did not complete 2 laps on bike.
0       217    WOCHINGER, Bradley               COMMACK NY                   FT-M 30-39           17:43.608     01:19.937    0:57:34.366    01:07.165    19:41.998    DQ - Headphones




Division: Fat Tire Overall Male

Place   Bib    Name                             City                         Run 1        T1           Bike           T2           Run 2        Total Time
1       594    PIANA-AGOSTINETTI, Stefano       NEW YORK NY                  13:36.051    00:38.322    0:39:03.061    00:28.840    14:36.508    1:08:22.782
2       65     GREENBERG, Paul                  WESTPORT CT                  14:31.770    00:49.452    0:37:02.212    00:46.601    15:34.844    1:08:44.879
3       580    BROWN, Lamar                     BRONX NY                     16:44.892    01:08.127    0:39:02.766    01:14.824    17:46.337    1:15:56.946

Division: Fat Tire Overall Female

Place   Bib    Name                             City                         Run 1        T1           Bike           T2           Run 2        Total Time
1       148    ETHRIDGE, Beth                   NEW YORK NY                  20:37.369    01:09.403    0:49:44.646    00:48.397    21:38.707    1:33:58.522
2       74     MARTIN, Karen                    VERNON NJ                    19:58.589    00:59.307    0:52:18.382    00:46.450    20:14.434    1:34:17.162
3       171    COTTER, Jennifer                 ARDSLEY NY                   19:58.217    01:06.898    0:57:08.887    00:50.533    21:16.702    1:40:21.237

Division: FT-M 18-29

Place   Bib    Name                             City                         Run 1        T1           Bike           T2           Run 2        Total Time
1       474    BREKKEN, Lars                    SUNNYSIDE NY                 14:58.263    00:47.789    0:43:51.995    00:41.207    16:11.633    1:16:30.887
2       457    PEYSER, Chris                    PLANDOME NY                  16:45.574    01:04.253    0:45:12.206    00:45.666    15:26.718    1:19:14.417
3       165    RUSSO, Carl                      FRESH MEADOWS NY             21:01.349    03:32.574    1:09:14.177    01:23.108    24:33.076    1:59:44.284

Division: FT-M 30-39

Place   Bib    Name                             City                         Run 1        T1           Bike           T2           Run 2        Total Time
1       204    CHIAIA, Louis                    NORWALK CT                   16:39.600    00:38.815    0:41:10.353    00:56.964    18:39.375    1:18:05.107
2       573    MADDOX, Kevin                    BROOKLYN NY                  16:34.275    01:44.972    0:47:54.446    01:14.876    18:13.790    1:25:42.359
3       295    RADONIS, Keith                   SOUTH SETAUKET NY            17:47.894    00:47.201    0:49:54.109    00:46.991    18:06.359    1:27:22.554
4       273    PESOLA, Nicholas                 NEW YORK NY                  19:12.299    00:49.198    0:47:26.057    00:46.754    20:14.288    1:28:28.596
5       593    KAPLAN, Adam                     LIVINGSTON NJ                21:51.074    02:00.222    0:54:05.008    01:44.865    19:19.970    1:39:01.139
6       308    TIERNO, James                    RAHWAY NJ                    22:33.126    01:06.349    0:52:55.853    01:19.754    23:01.582    1:40:56.664
7       85     TAKAYASU, Jun                    NEW YORK NY                  22:28.269    02:28.636    0:52:24.890    02:23.929    21:20.709    1:41:06.433
8       322    BENAVIDES, Jason                 STRATFORD CT                 21:36.169    00:53.410    0:57:24.264    01:03.183    23:02.232    1:43:59.258
9       464    BURNETT, Peter                   FOREST HILLS NY              22:03.793    01:38.878    0:53:35.532    01:54.603    25:11.120    1:44:23.926
10      188    ARP, Keith                       PALISADES PARK NJ            23:07.548    02:40.605    0:56:02.434    02:41.780    22:32.847    1:47:05.214
11      606    SCIALDONE, Mario                 CEDAR GROVE NJ               21:57.289    01:33.753    0:58:05.907    01:24.677    26:48.383    1:49:50.009
12      164    PICK, Jason                      GREAT NECK NY                22:06.433    01:52.454    0:57:35.807    01:36.249    26:39.123    1:49:50.066
13      496    BONIN, Todd                      NEW YORK NY                  24:56.460    01:31.500    0:55:54.865    01:26.775    26:55.084    1:50:44.684
14      232    MACDONALD, Martin                SPARTA NJ                    27:28.701    00:55.482    1:02:00.805    01:12.013    28:41.521    2:00:18.522
15      108    PALMERI, Thomas                  NEW YORK NY                  26:53.172    01:37.706    1:21:24.460    01:42.092    36:31.495    2:28:08.925

Division: FT-M 40-49

Place   Bib    Name                             City                         Run 1        T1           Bike           T2           Run 2        Total Time
1       268    BOONE, Jon                       WESTPORT CT                  19:35.601    00:43.337    0:41:51.045    00:37.323    20:59.291    1:23:46.597
2       263    HU, Timothy                      NEW YORK NY                  19:36.864    01:47.671    0:44:05.341    00:49.568    20:01.869    1:26:21.313
3       378    CONNOLLY, Jason                  BROOKLYN NY                  18:38.527    01:09.348    0:47:21.475    01:02.399    18:11.413    1:26:23.162
4       441    BURNS, Michael                   FARMINGVILLE NY              19:02.983    01:23.518    0:48:40.327    00:43.069    20:48.496    1:30:38.393
5       141    WINTER, Dave                     AVON OH                      19:01.731    00:37.833    0:52:45.063    00:43.381    19:55.749    1:33:03.757
6       242    MILLER, Ron                      NEW YORK NY                  20:13.762    01:26.168    0:52:22.142    00:56.319    24:41.222    1:39:39.613
7       59     THIBODEAU, Steven                SOUTH ORANGE NJ              22:25.500    01:43.083    0:53:59.940    03:01.043    23:14.975    1:44:24.541
8       585    DWECK, David                     NYC NY                       21:29.816    04:22.893    0:51:26.630    02:32.656    26:04.644    1:45:56.639
9       101    ROCA, Jose                       WEST NEW YORK NJ             25:14.806    01:27.801    1:05:14.939    01:01.891    28:57.941    2:01:57.378

Division: FT-M 50-59

Place   Bib    Name                             City                         Run 1        T1           Bike           T2           Run 2        Total Time
1       568    WILLIAMS, Gerald                 BROOKLYN NY                  17:35.543    00:50.471    0:48:36.572    01:36.962    18:28.714    1:27:08.262
2       343    HARVEY, Robert                   MORRISTOWN NJ                18:59.084    02:11.093    0:50:10.186    03:31.952    20:06.942    1:34:59.257
3       230    CHRISTIANSEN, Steve              OCEANSIDE NY                 22:14.926    02:27.492    0:56:58.020    02:16.116    23:05.801    1:47:02.355
4       226    OBRIEN, Robert                   MALVERNE NY                  22:17.060    01:40.000    1:14:08.192    01:20.138    20:35.404    2:00:00.794
5       662    VINCENT, Owen                    MT. VERNON NY                21:20.333    04:24.419    1:06:42.858    03:15.353    25:15.011    2:00:57.974
6       340    SAMMARTINO, James                SHORT HILLS NJ               24:43.800    01:28.880    1:06:26.514    02:01.336    06:07.787    2:10:53.936

Division: FT-M 70 & Over

Place   Bib    Name                             City                         Run 1        T1           Bike           T2           Run 2        Total Time
1       1      JONAS, Steven                    EAST SETAUKET NY             33:03.109    03:43.959    1:07:13.538    04:45.383    36:07.221    2:24:53.210

Division: FT-F 18-29

Place   Bib    Name                             City                         Run 1        T1           Bike           T2           Run 2        Total Time
1       192    ODONNELL, Kristin                ASTORIA NY                   25:38.205    01:16.023    1:07:07.719    01:23.831    30:34.124    2:05:59.902

Division: FT-F 30-39

Place   Bib    Name                             City                         Run 1        T1           Bike           T2           Run 2        Total Time
1       199    FONTANEZ, Damaris                NEW YORK NY                  19:44.305    01:12.058    1:00:03.807    01:05.317    20:55.304    1:43:00.791
2       279    KEELE, Anne                      GARDEN CITY NY               23:17.518    01:20.212    1:08:22.479    00:50.645    27:24.247    2:01:15.101
3       515    JOHNSON, Irma                    SOUTH RICHMOND H NY          25:22.756    02:20.080    1:06:57.556    01:45.204    25:34.388    2:01:59.984
4       309    SCHIFFL, Jennifer                RAHWAY NJ                    23:45.083    01:42.685    1:07:10.255    02:04.453    28:07.637    2:02:50.113

Division: FT-F 40-49

Place   Bib    Name                             City                         Run 1        T1           Bike           T2           Run 2        Total Time
1       488    LEE, Jennifer                    NEW YORK NY                  21:11.730    01:29.501    1:00:09.374    01:21.747    22:37.975    1:46:50.327
2       551    GALLAGHER, Jean                  NEW YORK NY                  24:54.264    01:51.081    0:56:00.618    00:51.725    23:58.418    1:47:36.106
3       225    OBRIEN, Margaret                 MALVERNE NY                  22:17.986    01:30.796    1:14:19.621    01:17.867    21:01.831    2:00:28.101

Division: FT-F 50-59

Place   Bib    Name                             City                         Run 1        T1           Bike           T2           Run 2        Total Time
1       231    WALSH, Patricia                  OCEANSIDE NY                 21:48.502    02:47.391    0:56:48.574    02:30.215    20:43.064    1:44:37.746