Home2003 Race Calendar2003 Race ResultsAnnouncementsVolunteer Now!Job Openings

 
 10th Annual Trooper Duathlon - Hurley, NY                               
 May 5, 2013          
      
 Results Provided By PR Timing  Vist:  www.prtiming.com  
 For questions about results only email info@prtiming.com 
                                                                                                                                             
 Overall Results - Individual 

 Overall    Age          
 Rank       Rank    Bib    Name                    City                   Age Group    Run 1     T1      Bike      T2      Run 2     Finish 
 ========== ======= ====== ======================= ====================== ============ ========= ======= ========= ======= ========= ========= 
 1          1-O/A   40     Michael Halstead        Stone Ridge  NY        M45-49       12:29     0:28    37:13     0:22    12:55     1:03:29 
 2          2-O/A   26     Stephen Heath           Beacon  NY             M30-34       12:19     0:35    38:57     0:25    13:02     1:05:19 
 3          3-O/A   21     Brian Grodin            Wurtsboro  NY          M40-44       12:57     0:27    39:34     0:23    12:48     1:06:12 
 4          1       33     Michael Bassett         Rock Hill  NY          M35-39       12:32     0:43    40:10     0:36    12:54     1:06:57 
 5          2       28     Mark De Luccia          Highland  NY           M35-39       12:47     0:27    40:13     0:18    13:53     1:07:41 
 6          1       20     Scott Costley           Rosendale  NY          M40-44       13:03     0:25    40:39     0:23    13:53     1:08:25 
 7          3       5      Mickey Yannone          Newburgh  NY           M35-39       12:48     0:40    41:30     0:32    13:43     1:09:14 
 8          2       55     Mark Gueren             Newburgh  NY           M40-44       13:15     0:21    40:39     0:29    15:00     1:09:46 
 9          1       1      Adam Ritter             Poughkeepsie  NY       M30-34       12:47     0:30    42:39     0:18    13:48     1:10:03 
 10         1-O/A   52     Erica Ruge              Rhinebeck  NY          F40-44       13:25     0:30    42:09     0:25    14:09     1:10:40 
 11         3       43     Eric Goodman            Stamford  CT           M40-44       13:10     0:29    42:37     0:29    14:22     1:11:09 
 12         4       42     Bill Shashaty           Stone Ridge  NY        M40-44       13:32     0:42    41:44     0:28    15:04     1:11:32 
 13         2       61     Zachary Krum            New Haven  CT          M30-34       13:52     0:36    41:54     0:31    14:40     1:11:37 
 14         1       65     Jeff Stark              Westtown  NY           M50-54       13:22     0:30    43:00     0:33    14:54     1:12:20 
 15         4       44     Chad Duffy              Saugerties  NY         M35-39       14:22     0:34    42:28     0:22    14:46     1:12:35 
 16         1       60     Dennis Foster           Pleasant Valley  NY    M55-59       13:50     0:30    42:43     0:36    15:17     1:12:57 
 17         2-O/A   47     Kristin Kandiel         Peekskill  NY          F30-34       14:39     0:33    43:33     0:26    15:26     1:14:39 
 18         5       37     Nils Engel              Highland  NY           M40-44       14:03     0:48    45:12     0:51    14:31     1:15:27 
 19         1       54     Peter Verdesi           Beacon  NY             M45-49       13:21     0:45    46:23     0:44    14:56     1:16:11 
 20         2       46     David Fernekes          Poughkeepsie  NY       M55-59       14:07     0:43    46:23     0:31    14:44     1:16:30 
 21         3-O/A   74     Jean Norton             Wurtsboro  NY          F50-54       13:39     0:50    47:20     0:42    14:25     1:16:56 
 22         3       36     Chris Fedorczak         New York  NY           M30-34       14:04     0:23    48:25     0:31    14:40     1:18:05 
 23         1       67     Dawn Panny              Carmel  NY             F50-54       15:06     0:52    45:45     0:49    15:49     1:18:23 
 24         2       70     Charles Vaccaro         Putterson  NY          M50-54       15:38     1:01    45:02     0:44    16:20     1:18:48 
 25         3       23     William Norton          Wurtsboro  NY          M55-59       15:50     0:47    44:33     0:43    17:13     1:19:09 
 26         1       6      Kristel Chatfield       Newburgh  NY           F25-29       15:51     0:57    45:39     0:41    16:10     1:19:20 
 27         2       62     Tom Storey              Wappingers Falls  NY   M45-49       14:11     0:59    49:30     1:13    14:56     1:20:50 
 28         5       56     Carlos Osuna            Kingston  NY           M35-39       16:05     0:57    45:14     0:51    17:53     1:21:02 
 29         4       71     Steve Nevins            Hurley  NY             M55-59       15:46     1:18    46:24     1:10    17:12     1:21:52 
 30         1       34     Don Gavin               Kings Park  NY         M60-64       15:06     0:54    47:04     1:14    17:35     1:21:54 
 31         3       68     Chris Ryan              Morristown  NY         M45-49       14:11     0:43    51:22     0:34    15:03     1:21:56 
 32         1       32     Elizabeth Bassett       Rock Hill  NY          F35-39       15:33     0:39    49:34     0:48    16:53     1:23:29 
 33         1       27     Jane Cervone            Beacon  NY             F45-49       16:07     1:00    48:02     0:38    17:47     1:23:37 
 34         1       10     Dave Lipp               Pleasant Valley  NY    M25-29       15:51     1:03    49:00     1:25    17:58     1:25:20 
 35         3       66     Michael Blough          Rifton  NY             M50-54       15:52     0:25    52:01     0:17    17:07     1:25:45 
 36         1       29     Sheri Aceto             Poughkeepsie  NY       F30-34       15:51     0:52    51:24     1:11    16:35     1:25:54 
 37         2       16     Karena Frenzel          Pine Plains  NY        F35-39       16:07     0:57    50:15     0:37    18:11     1:26:09 
 38         2       24     Beverly Whalen          Hyde Park  NY          F50-54       15:58     0:59    52:59     1:00    16:25     1:27:24 
 39         1       50     Mary Denitto            Rhinebeck  NY          F60+         17:13     0:56    51:06     0:53    17:38     1:27:48 
 40         1       18     Karen Mccormack         Glenham  NY            F40-44       16:28     0:51    52:30     0:35    17:35     1:28:01 
 41         2       63     Jocelyn Gertel          Ridgewood  NJ          F45-49       16:16     0:45    52:34     1:10    17:52     1:28:38 
 42         6       51     Jason Heimink           Rhinebeck  NY          M40-44       18:13     1:01    49:38     0:28    19:39     1:29:00 
 43         1       41     Lucas Puertas           Shokan  NY             M18-24       15:57     0:30    55:00     0:22    17:22     1:29:13 
 44         4       13     Kenneth Carlstedt       Clifton Park  NY       M50-54       17:44     1:05    51:25     0:50    18:36     1:29:42 
 45         3       59     Kristina Santos         New Paltz  NY          F35-39       18:10     0:47    49:49     0:56    19:59     1:29:44 
 46         5       57     Michael Swanson         Hartford  CT           M50-54       18:22     1:02    50:47     0:49    19:55     1:30:56 
 47         4       69     Alfred O'Connor         New York  NY           M45-49       16:30     1:20    53:27     1:33    18:18     1:31:09 
 48         5       73     Earl Morris             Ridgefield  CT         M45-49       17:47     1:13    50:24     1:08    22:19     1:32:53 
 49         2       45     Marcy Duffy             Saugerties  NY         F30-34       19:37     0:51    50:04     0:41    21:41     1:32:56 
 50         7       72     Armil DeGuzman          Poughkeepsie  NY       M40-44       15:51     1:36    58:26     1:36    16:37     1:34:07 
 51         5       30     Alfonso Naranjo         Beacon  NY             M55-59       17:27     1:41    55:12     1:25    18:45     1:34:32 
 52         8       58     Matthew Schlottmann     Poughkeepsie  NY       M40-44       16:26     0:40    1:02:31   0:36    17:25     1:37:39 
 53         6       49     Peter Setaro            Poughkeepsie  NY       M50-54       18:23     1:16    59:49     0:47    18:54     1:39:11 
 54         3       39     Christine Streisfeld    Katonah  NY            F45-49       21:10     1:06    54:23     1:09    21:46     1:39:36 
 55         4       53     Benjamin Walsh          Middletown  NY         M30-34       17:08     0:38    1:02:07   0:26    19:48     1:40:09 
 56         9       7      Matthew Mullen          Rockville Centre  NY   M40-44       19:16     1:09    1:01:11   1:34    20:29     1:43:40 
 57         7       15     Tony Dimarco            Poughkeepsie  NY       M50-54       17:44     1:03    1:05:36   0:38    19:57     1:44:58 
 58         2       35     Ellie Gavin             Kings Park  NY         F60+         20:25     1:19    1:02:01   1:20    21:49     1:46:55 
 59         6       17     James Standefer         Tivoli  NY             M45-49       20:28     3:00    1:02:09   2:38    24:19     1:52:35 
 60         8       14     Robert Dimarco          Wappingers Falls  NY   M50-54       20:05     1:04    1:08:01   0:33    25:04     1:54:49 
 61         3       48     Cathy Deyo              Valdosta  FL           F50-54       23:20     2:33    1:16:12   0:56    25:41     2:08:43 
 DNF                64     Max Taylor              Shokan  NY             M18-24       14:15     1:11                                        
 DNF                19     Jerry Scheck            Glenham  NY            M45-49       17:07     1:08                                        
                                                                                                                                             
 Female Relay 
                
 Overall              
 Rank       BIB    Name                    City                   Age Group    Run 1     T1      Bike      T2      Run 2     Finish 
 ========== ====== ======================= ====================== ============ ========= ======= ========= ======= ========= ========= 
 1          194    Guess/Young             Rhinebeck  NY          Female Relay 13:26     0:24    51:19     0:11    13:33     1:18:54 
 2          199    Jessup/Nye              Fayette  NY            Female Relay 20:41     0:30    54:11     0:15    22:04     1:37:43 
                                                                                                                                             
 Male Relay  
               
 Overall              
 Rank       BIB    Name                    City                   Age Group    Run 1     T1      Bike      T2      Run 2     Finish 
 ========== ====== ======================= ====================== ============ ========= ======= ========= ======= ========= ========= 
 1          197    Street/Longhi           Kingston  NY           Male Relay   12:40     0:32    45:42     0:16    13:01     1:12:12 
 2          187    Levoy/Kaiser            Ulster Park  NY        Male Relay   10:57     0:24    52:24     0:12    11:03     1:15:02 
 3          188    Michael/Nuzzo           New Paltz  NY          Male Relay   15:14     0:17    45:59     0:15    16:00     1:17:48 
 4          195    Lynch/Morales           Modena  NY             Male Relay   13:14     0:28    57:54     0:11    13:37     1:25:26 
                                                                                                                                             
 COED Relay 
                
 Overall              
 Rank       BIB    Name                    City                   Age Group    Run 1     T1      Bike      T2      Run 2     Finish 
 ========== ====== ======================= ====================== ============ ========= ======= ========= ======= ========= ========= 
 1          198    Loughran/Loughran       Red Hook  NY           Coed Relay   16:02     0:25    41:47     0:14    16:46     1:15:15 
 2          189    Meyers/Meyers           Saugerties  NY         Coed Relay   14:07     0:35    50:03     0:23    14:31     1:19:41 
 3          193    Cassia-Decker/Andrews   Pleasant Valley  NY    Coed Relay   16:04     0:26    47:34     0:14    16:09     1:20:28 
 4          196    Kortright/Kortright     Kerhonkson  NY         Coed Relay   14:20     0:22    55:33     0:12    14:38     1:25:08 
 5          192    Giam/Lauro              Hopewell Jct.  NY      Coed Relay   14:27     0:26    55:59     0:15    15:09     1:26:18 
 6          190    Taylor/Taylor           Shokan  NY             Coed Relay   17:31     0:26    49:57     0:13    18:35     1:26:43 
 7          200    Hughes/Hughes           Kingston  NY           Coed Relay   21:24     0:39    51:03     0:31    23:34     1:37:13 
 8          191    Bianco/Bianco           Hopewell Jct  NY       Coed Relay   16:48     0:47    1:05:34   0:13    17:08     1:40:33 
 Age Group Results
                                                                                                                                                  
 Overall Male Winners                 
 Rank    Overall    Bib    Name                   City                   Age Group  Run 1     T1      Bike      T2      Run 2     Finish  
 1       1          40     Michael Halstead       Stone Ridge  NY        1st Place  12:29     0:28    37:13     0:22    12:55     1:03:29 
 2       2          26     Stephen Heath          Beacon  NY             2nd Place  12:19     0:35    38:57     0:25    13:02     1:05:19 
 3       3          21     Brian Grodin           Wurtsboro  NY          3rd Place  12:57     0:27    39:34     0:23    12:48     1:06:12 
                                                                                                                                          
 Overall Female Winners                 
 Rank    Overall    Bib    Name                   City                   Age Group  Run 1     T1      Bike      T2      Run 2     Finish  
 1       10         52     Erica Ruge             Rhinebeck  NY          1st Place  13:25     0:30    42:09     0:25    14:09     1:10:40 
 2       17         47     Kristin Kandiel        Peekskill  NY          2nd Place  14:39     0:33    43:33     0:26    15:26     1:14:39 
 3       21         74     Jean Norton            Wurtsboro  NY          3rd Place  13:39     0:50    47:20     0:42    14:25     1:16:56 
 
 M18-24                 
 Rank    Overall    Bib    Name                   City                   Age Group  Run 1     T1      Bike      T2      Run 2     Finish  
 1       43         41     Lucas Puertas          Shokan  NY             M18-24     15:57     0:30    55:00     0:22    17:22     1:29:13 
                                                                                                                                          
 M25-29                 
 Rank    Overall    Bib    Name                   City                   Age Group  Run 1     T1      Bike      T2      Run 2     Finish  
 1       34         10     Dave Lipp              Pleasant Valley  NY    M25-29     15:51     1:03    49:00     1:25    17:58     1:25:20 
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  
 F25-29                 
 Rank    Overall    Bib    Name                   City                   Age Group  Run 1     T1      Bike      T2      Run 2     Finish  
 1       26         6      Kristel Chatfield      Newburgh  NY           F25-29     15:51     0:57    45:39     0:41    16:10     1:19:20 
 
 M30-34                 
 Rank    Overall    Bib    Name                   City                   Age Group  Run 1     T1      Bike      T2      Run 2     Finish  
 1       9          1      Adam Ritter            Poughkeepsie  NY       M30-34     12:47     0:30    42:39     0:18    13:48     1:10:03 
 2       13         61     Zachary Krum           New Haven  CT          M30-34     13:52     0:36    41:54     0:31    14:40     1:11:37 
 3       22         36     Chris Fedorczak        New York  NY           M30-34     14:04     0:23    48:25     0:31    14:40     1:18:05 
 4       55         53     Benjamin Walsh         Middletown  NY         M30-34     17:08     0:38    1:02:07   0:26    19:48     1:40:09 
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   
 F30-34                 
 Rank    Overall    Bib    Name                   City                   Age Group  Run 1     T1      Bike      T2      Run 2     Finish  
 1       36         29     Sheri Aceto            Poughkeepsie  NY       F30-34     15:51     0:52    51:24     1:11    16:35     1:25:54 
 2       49         45     Marcy Duffy            Saugerties  NY         F30-34     19:37     0:51    50:04     0:41    21:41     1:32:56 
 
 M35-39                 
 Rank    Overall    Bib    Name                   City                   Age Group  Run 1     T1      Bike      T2      Run 2     Finish  
 1       4          33     Michael Bassett        Rock Hill  NY          M35-39     12:32     0:43    40:10     0:36    12:54     1:06:57 
 2       5          28     Mark De Luccia         Highland  NY           M35-39     12:47     0:27    40:13     0:18    13:53     1:07:41 
 3       7          5      Mickey Yannone         Newburgh  NY           M35-39     12:48     0:40    41:30     0:32    13:43     1:09:14 
 4       15         44     Chad Duffy             Saugerties  NY         M35-39     14:22     0:34    42:28     0:22    14:46     1:12:35 
 5       28         56     Carlos Osuna           Kingston  NY           M35-39     16:05     0:57    45:14     0:51    17:53     1:21:02 
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   
 F35-39                 
 Rank    Overall    Bib    Name                   City                   Age Group  Run 1     T1      Bike      T2      Run 2     Finish  
 1       32         32     Elizabeth Bassett      Rock Hill  NY          F35-39     15:33     0:39    49:34     0:48    16:53     1:23:29 
 2       37         16     Karena Frenzel         Pine Plains  NY        F35-39     16:07     0:57    50:15     0:37    18:11     1:26:09 
 3       45         59     Kristina Santos        New Paltz  NY          F35-39     18:10     0:47    49:49     0:56    19:59     1:29:44 
 
 M40-44                 
 Rank    Overall    Bib    Name                   City                   Age Group  Run 1     T1      Bike      T2      Run 2     Finish  
 1       6          20     Scott Costley          Rosendale  NY          M40-44     13:03     0:25    40:39     0:23    13:53     1:08:25 
 2       8          55     Mark Gueren            Newburgh  NY           M40-44     13:15     0:21    40:39     0:29    15:00     1:09:46 
 3       11         43     Eric Goodman           Stamford  CT           M40-44     13:10     0:29    42:37     0:29    14:22     1:11:09 
 4       12         42     Bill Shashaty          Stone Ridge  NY        M40-44     13:32     0:42    41:44     0:28    15:04     1:11:32 
 5       18         37     Nils Engel             Highland  NY           M40-44     14:03     0:48    45:12     0:51    14:31     1:15:27 
 6       42         51     Jason Heimink          Rhinebeck  NY          M40-44     18:13     1:01    49:38     0:28    19:39     1:29:00 
 7       50         72     Armil DeGuzman         Poughkeepsie  NY       M40-44     15:51     1:36    58:26     1:36    16:37     1:34:07 
 8       52         58     Matthew Schlottmann    Poughkeepsie  NY       M40-44     16:26     0:40    1:02:31   0:36    17:25     1:37:39 
 9       56         7      Matthew Mullen         Rockville Centre  NY   M40-44     19:16     1:09    1:01:11   1:34    20:29     1:43:40 
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   
 F40-44                 
 Rank    Overall    Bib    Name                   City                   Age Group  Run 1     T1      Bike      T2      Run 2     Finish  
 1       40         18     Karen Mccormack        Glenham  NY            F40-44     16:28     0:51    52:30     0:35    17:35     1:28:01 
 
 M45-49                 
 Rank    Overall    Bib    Name                   City                   Age Group  Run 1     T1      Bike      T2      Run 2     Finish  
 1       19         54     Peter Verdesi          Beacon  NY             M45-49     13:21     0:45    46:23     0:44    14:56     1:16:11 
 2       27         62     Tom Storey             Wappingers Falls  NY   M45-49     14:11     0:59    49:30     1:13    14:56     1:20:50 
 3       31         68     Chris Ryan             Morristown  NY         M45-49     14:11     0:43    51:22     0:34    15:03     1:21:56 
 4       47         69     Alfred O'Connor        New York  NY           M45-49     16:30     1:20    53:27     1:33    18:18     1:31:09 
 5       48         73     Earl Morris            Ridgefield  CT         M45-49     17:47     1:13    50:24     1:08    22:19     1:32:53 
 6       59         17     James Standefer        Tivoli  NY             M45-49     20:28     3:00    1:02:09   2:38    24:19     1:52:35                                                                                                                                          
 
 F45-49                 
 Rank    Overall    Bib    Name                   City                   Age Group  Run 1     T1      Bike      T2      Run 2     Finish  
 1       33         27     Jane Cervone           Beacon  NY             F45-49     16:07     1:00    48:02     0:38    17:47     1:23:37 
 2       41         63     Jocelyn Gertel         Ridgewood  NJ          F45-49     16:16     0:45    52:34     1:10    17:52     1:28:38 
 3       54         39     Christine Streisfeld   Katonah  NY            F45-49     21:10     1:06    54:23     1:09    21:46     1:39:36 
 
 M50-54                 
 Rank    Overall    Bib    Name                   City                   Age Group  Run 1     T1      Bike      T2      Run 2     Finish  
 1       14         65     Jeff Stark             Westtown  NY           M50-54     13:22     0:30    43:00     0:33    14:54     1:12:20 
 2       24         70     Charles Vaccaro        Putterson  NY          M50-54     15:38     1:01    45:02     0:44    16:20     1:18:48 
 3       35         66     Michael Blough         Rifton  NY             M50-54     15:52     0:25    52:01     0:17    17:07     1:25:45 
 4       44         13     Kenneth Carlstedt      Clifton Park  NY       M50-54     17:44     1:05    51:25     0:50    18:36     1:29:42 
 5       46         57     Michael Swanson        Hartford  CT           M50-54     18:22     1:02    50:47     0:49    19:55     1:30:56 
 6       53         49     Peter Setaro           Poughkeepsie  NY       M50-54     18:23     1:16    59:49     0:47    18:54     1:39:11 
 7       57         15     Tony Dimarco           Poughkeepsie  NY       M50-54     17:44     1:03    1:05:36   0:38    19:57     1:44:58 
 8       60         14     Robert Dimarco         Wappingers Falls  NY   M50-54     20:05     1:04    1:08:01   0:33    25:04     1:54:49 
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   
 F50-54                 
 Rank    Overall    Bib    Name                   City                   Age Group  Run 1     T1      Bike      T2      Run 2     Finish  
 1       23         67     Dawn Panny             Carmel  NY             F50-54     15:06     0:52    45:45     0:49    15:49     1:18:23 
 2       38         24     Beverly Whalen         Hyde Park  NY          F50-54     15:58     0:59    52:59     1:00    16:25     1:27:24 
 3       61         48     Cathy Deyo             Valdosta  FL           F50-54     23:20     2:33    1:16:12   0:56    25:41     2:08:43 
 
 M55-59                 
 Rank    Overall    Bib    Name                   City                   Age Group  Run 1     T1      Bike      T2      Run 2     Finish  
 1       16         60     Dennis Foster          Pleasant Valley  NY    M55-59     13:50     0:30    42:43     0:36    15:17     1:12:57 
 2       20         46     David Fernekes         Poughkeepsie  NY       M55-59     14:07     0:43    46:23     0:31    14:44     1:16:30 
 3       25         23     William Norton         Wurtsboro  NY          M55-59     15:50     0:47    44:33     0:43    17:13     1:19:09 
 4       29         71     Steve Nevins           Hurley  NY             M55-59     15:46     1:18    46:24     1:10    17:12     1:21:52 
 5       51         30     Alfonso Naranjo        Beacon  NY             M55-59     17:27     1:41    55:12     1:25    18:45     1:34:32 
 
 M60-64                 
 Rank    Overall    Bib    Name                   City                   Age Group  Run 1     T1      Bike      T2      Run 2     Finish  
 1       30         34     Don Gavin              Kings Park  NY         M60-64     15:06     0:54    47:04     1:14    17:35     1:21:54 
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            
 F60+                 
 Rank    Overall    Bib    Name                   City                   Age Group  Run 1     T1      Bike      T2      Run 2     Finish  
 1       39         50     Mary Denitto           Rhinebeck  NY          F60+       17:13     0:56    51:06     0:53    17:38     1:27:48 
 2       58         35     Ellie Gavin            Kings Park  NY         F60+       20:25     1:19    1:02:01   1:20    21:49     1:46:55